Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC locks up while DUN

Posted on 1999-09-07
17
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an ActionTec PCI data/fax/voice (deskvoice pro)running on com4.  My mouse is on com2, but was on com1 before this problem.  It was doing it with mouse on com1 also.  When I DUN half the time my pc locks up after dialing and before chcking username.  I check the fone and there is a dialtone like it never dialed.  After rebooting I get the same thing, a 50/50 chance of connecting.  I have yanked the modem and moved it to another slot before deleting and reinstalling and I got the blue screen of death.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled EVERYTHING, even formatted and reinstalled windows.
0
Comment
Question by:MADwand
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2028617
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2028622
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2028623
Com 2 and Com 4 normally use the same IRQ.  Either put the mouse back on
Com1 or move the modem to COM1 or Com 3.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2028897
Ok, I changed the mouse back to com1 and it had no effect, took me 3 times to connect this time...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2028948
Make sure the old modem is physically removed from the computer. Open Control Panel then Modems. Select any installed modem and click Remove. Repeat until there are no more installed modems listed. Then go to Start then Run and type c:\windows\inf and click OK. It will open a new window. Look for a folder called Other. If it exists, open it and look for a file called ltltdft. Delete that file. Delete the ltwave file if it exists. If the folder Other does not exist, look for files starting with Oem. Open each one and delete any of the Oem files that have ActionTec or lt or modem listed in them. Close the Inf directory.

Open Control Panel and then System. Click on the Device Manager tab. Look for a branch called Other Devices. If it exists, click on the "+" sign by it. If you see PCI Card or PCI Communication Device listed, select it and click Remove. Exit of out Device Manager and the Control Panel. Click on Start, then Run. Type regedit and click OK. Double-click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. Double-click on Enum. Then double-click on PCI. If you see a folder starting with VEN_0442, select it and remove it. Exit regedit

Click on Start, then Programs, then select MS-DOS Prompt. At the c:\ prompt, type 'cd\windows\system' <enter key>. Then type 'rename lt*.vxd lt*.bak' <enter key>. Type 'exit' <enter key>. Shutdown the PC. Wait 10 seconds and turn the computer back on. It should detect the modem again and prompt for the installation diskette.


bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2049665
It only took two tries to find out that didn't fix it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2049829
Sorry, that was straight from the support site :(

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2049843
can you tell me where that was?  apparantly I need to be getting warranty support at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2076315
I changed out the modem for a new one and now it doesn't do it anymore.  Apparently the modem is defective.  Why do the points stay at -75?  My question was not correctly answered.  I thought you picked up new points as time passed as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2076417
You can go to customer service and have the question deleted - - the points only increase when you add to them, you pick up points by being a member everyday, if I understand you correctly.

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2076503
I have been a member every day, what is that sposed to mean?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2076508
Is Experts Exchange really free?

Yes it is. Free but limited. You receive 75 free points when registering and 5 more free points every day thereafter as long as you remain an "active" member (activity in the past 30 days). This works out to about 2 or 3 free questions every month.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2076514
I have been an "active" member (activity in the past 30 days). You still didnt explain what that mean.  If what you said is true, I would have about 150 points to date.  What exactly is an an "active" member?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2076517
Please refer to the following URL, I can only comment on my experience as I am not a member of the staff of EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2076840
From the FAQ:
"When you register at Experts Exchange, you receive 5 more free points every day after as long as you remain an active member. These free points should be enough to ask two or three questions each."
I can't tell.  What exactly is an "active member" if what I am is not considered one?  I don't understand why I see all these people complaining that their points are GOING UP, when I can't even get the ones I understand I am supposed to get as a member.

"When you accept an expert's answer, the question points you offered are deducted from your account."
How do I do this?  I see no option to do this or grade the answer.

Could SOMEBODY answer this?  Obviously I can't ask in the Community Support area as I have a -75 points and can't even ask a 0 point question.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 70 total points
ID: 2077647
I have submittted this as an answer so that you can see the options you are given. If you accept the answer, points will be deducted.

If you cannot post a 0 point question in the customer service area, let me know, and I will ask to have the qiestion deleted for you.

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:MADwand
ID: 2078726
I see now, I was never given the oportunuity to grade before because all you were doing was leaving COMMENTS instead of PROPOSING AN ANSWER.

I still have no clue as to why my points never change on a daily basis as they are supposed to.
0