Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win32: Curious about the A: drive

Posted on 1999-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Whenever I do
  system(some_cmd);
or
  `some_cmd`;
where some_cmd is a dos cmd located remotely on a network; my computer always accesses the a: drive.

This seriously slows down the perl scripts I am trying to run.

I suspect it is something to do with my Windoze platform - I'm running Win98.
I've tried different ports of perl, and checked my system paths for inclusion of a:\.

I've also noticed this behaviour on other windoze machines, so it's not just my computer.

The only way I've managed to get round the a:\ drive access is to get perl to dynamically generate a local batch file (which invokes the some_cmd) and then use system() to run the batch file - still very slow, though.

Any ideas of how to stop my computers curiosity for the contents of my a: drive?
0
Comment
Question by:deanholdcroft
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olthoff
ID: 2030855
I find that all of the windows platforms will scan the a:\ drive when explorer or a dos window was closed while A:\ was the last selected drive.  You may want to try a chdir in the script.  IE:

....
chdir($ENV{TEMP});
shell;

It is something you may wish to try.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 300 total points
ID: 2031679
The book "Windows Annoyances", O'Riley and Associates, discusses this.  It is a bug in McAfee, disable the virus scanner and you will be fine.  The virus scanner is scanning the boot sector of the floppy every time a new process is created.

Horrible isn't it.

And more people complain about Microsoft than McAfee.
0