Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clock synchronisation over a network

Posted on 1999-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I would like to synchronise the clock off a workstation with the clock that's running on a server. They are networked with Windows 98. How can I do this with Visual Basic 6.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lermytte
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 800 total points
ID: 2030946
http://www.netfokus.dk/vbadmincode/code/netremotetod.zip

You can use time and date function to system local time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylerd
ID: 2030971
right an application that sits on the server that generates a text file every x number of seconds with the current server time.  Then the client can access that file like this:
open "\\server\c\time.txt" for input as 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lermytte
ID: 2032545
Hi EDDYKT,

I tried your program but got the error "can't find DLL entry point NetremoteTOD in NETAPI32.DLL". By the way we use Windows 98.

Thanks

Eddy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrholder
ID: 2039957
You could shell the 'net time' command:

Shell "net.exe time \\" & ServerName, 1

Or create a batch file...

@ECHO OFF
cls
ECHO.
ECHO Syncronizing Time...
net time \\ServerName
exit

Replace the ServerName variable with the server you want to sync with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6868941
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0