Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netscape "There are no pages to print"

Posted on 1999-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a page on my site that I want customers to print, this work fine from explorer, but if I use the print frame command in Netscape I receive the message there are no pages to print.  How do I specify in HTML what to print?
0
Comment
Question by:daverolfe
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 2032636
Can you post the URL or the code please.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2040082
does the frame contain content shown by any plugin?  and yes, URL or code would help. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ishai
ID: 2050835
I had the same problem with netscape, for some reason netscape reloads the page when it wants to print it and it never came out right.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wassup earned 200 total points
ID: 2096113
Look closely at your frameset code (your index.htm page or whatever you named it).  Perhaps you have a hidden frame that doesn't have a document loaded?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 2099183
wassup: Please don't lock questions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wassup
ID: 2099278
Didn't intend to.  So if I provide an answer, then I am locking it?

Kinda new to this thing.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 2102624
Yep. Normally if you post a comment and it does indeed answer the question the questioner will invite you to post an answer and get the points. By not locking questions it means that there is a better chance for the question to be answered correctly as more people tend to see it.

Steve
0