Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN95 USB supprt

Posted on 1999-09-08
24
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My Windows 95 (with USB support) does not recognize my Epson Stylus 740 USB printer, even after installing the driverset. The PCI USB controller reports "UNKNOWN DEVICE". The printer driver continues to connect to the LPT1 port in stead of the USB port. Because I have already a HP III P Laserprinter connected to the printerport, I would like to use the USB port for the Epson. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:broenink
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
24 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:broenink
ID: 2032157
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:recor
ID: 2032201
oh oh.  Win95w/USB support is NOT always enough to use a USB device unfortunately.  Someone who knows may jump in, but I'd check the Epson site first....  

I hope somebody knows for you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2033390
Installing another printer port may be your easiest solution. You must have a free IRQ to do this. Parallel port cards are available in ISA and PCI forms.

SIIG makes good cards with a wide range of IRQ selection. Some other cards only offer support for lower IRQ numbers.

Cumbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfk1
ID: 2033560
Your best bet would be to get a "mechanical" (not electronic) A-B Switch Box.  I have been using one for several years now without even a hint of a problem.  In fact, I now use a A,B,C,D, Switch Box to connect a HP LaserJet 5, an Epson Stylus Color 800 Ink Jet, and an Okidata 395 Dot Matrix (couldn't find just a 3-way box, had to buy the 4-way).  

Just connect the A-B Switch Box to your LPT1, then connect each printer to the Switch Box.  You do need to make sure you use IEEE1284 compliant cables from LPT1 to the box and also from the box to each printer.  Connect the printer you use the most to the "A" position.

GFK1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2033768
A second Parallel port card is cheaper and easier than an A/B switch. Just switch between printers in your application without using an external switch.

With an A?B switch you must switch printers in your application and, also, switch the A/B switch.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Djamon
ID: 2034104
Windows 95 with USB was still kinda lame support. If you really want to utilize USB support I suggest getting 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broenink
ID: 2038334
I actually hoped that somebody would have an USB driver patch, in the answers provided I need to use a (second) parallel port.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:recor
ID: 2038412
broenik,  The problem is Windows 95...they  never did get decent USB support going.  You CAN get a patch from the microsoft site...go to downloads, but it probably won't help.  That's why I suggested you research Epson's site to see if they have a fix.

The other simple (and recommended) option is to go Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2038683
Even on Windows 98 USB does not work all that well.  I have tried many USB
devices on Windows 95 and Windows 98 and have not yet got any of them to work
reliably 100% of the time.  Usb will work for a while then it cannot be found, then
after a re-install of drivers, removal, and re-insertion of a device it will be found and
work again for a while, but after a shutdown and re-boot, the USB device may or
may not work.

My recommendation is to go with a second parallel port until such time as
these USB manufacturers FINALLY get USB  to work in a consistent and
reliable manner.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xraul earned 300 total points
ID: 2039411
Only Windows 98 has the USB suport preinstalled. In Windows95 you must install it. This is very easy, the only thing you have to do is to download a file called "usbsupp"(you can search the web for it, I think I found it on Microsoft server, try there - if you can`t find that file I will sent it in your email,if you want).

When you have the file, execute it. The USB Suplement will be installed, then you must restart Windows, so the changes to take effect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2039426
xraul:
All this is well and good, and that is the correct way to install USB support in
Win95, but getting it to work reliably is Another thing altogether.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LUFTHANSA
ID: 2039793
Broenink, what do you consider USB support on your machine?  What USB support devices does your hardware control panel show?  Is there only 1 with a yellow question mark on it?  What the microsoft USB patch is sometimes not enough for individual computers.  Did you install your OS yourself?  Chances are, if you have a PII with Intel chipset, there are other problems that need to be resolved first.  WIth my PII, it originally displayed the question mark.  I installed the microsoft patch, usbsupp, thinking that that would solve the problem and make my machine's USB port fully operational.  Using the Intel USB detector program, I found that an element of my system wasn't fully compliant. I was able to solve the program by getting a driver patch that solves a problem between my PCI north and south bridges.  When that was done, my control panel had 2 pieces of USB hardware, which obviously may be different if you use a K6-2 or something.  USB might say something similar to:


   Intel 82371ab/eb PCI to USB Universal Host Controler
   USB Root Hub

Some may say that USB on WIN95 OSR2 sucks, so don't bother, but if configured properly, it works with suprising regularity, at least in the situations that I have seen it in.  Of course, WIN98 will auto-detect it, autoconfigure it, and all of that razamataz, but don't rule WIN95 out.  Sorry, I can't give you a link to Intel USB configurer because I can't find where I got it from.  If your chipset is Intel, you may have to spend a bit of time at their website to resolve your problems, If your problem is initial configuration of the USB hardware connector.  I know it is terrible and everything, and not in the spirit of E.E., but I will e-mail you the Intel USB detector, only because I can't find it.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:LUFTHANSA
ID: 2039796
Sorry, I thought your e-mail address was exposed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2046532
Windows 95 version B, rev 1 did NOT include USB support.  only rev 2 did.  I won't touch units with Windows 95 and a USB device.  USB was an after thought and is not really an integral part of the operating system.  Upgrade to Windows 98 if you want to play with USB devices.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2046896
alenss:
You have fully stated the facts with your last statement:
"Upgrade to Windows 98 if you want to play with USB devices."

As you are so right.  "PLAY" is about all you can do with USB devices, as I have
yet to find one, scanner, printer, ethernet connection, mouse, modem, etc,
that would work reliably over a long period of time. I have been able to get all
of them to work "FOR A WHILE" in both Windows 95 and Windows 98, but I
have never been able to get them to work good without problem for over 1 week,
on either operating system.  All I have been able to do is "PLAY" with them,
I was never able to get any long term consistant work done with them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2047053
Hehe.  That is true to a certain extent.  One of my friend's recently brought an expensive Sony USB burner.  He constantly gets buffer underruns on it, even at 1X.  He lent it to a friend and his friend got the same results.

For USB scanners under Windows 98, however, versus SCSI or installing an LPT2 card, USB has been a God sent.  Record time was 13 minutes for installing a USB scanner, vs 30+ minutes for installing/configuring a SCSI scanner.

But, for keyboards, mice, modems, etc, USB, IMHO, is a waste.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2047118
aleinss:
Have you tested the speed of the scanner on USB as versus SCSI.
A HP 6250C Scanner is 32% faster on an ADAPTEC AHA-2910 SCSI
card than it is on USB, and it runs longer without problems and having to
re-install drivers, re-boot, etc.

I will agree with you that USB is fast to configure, but you lose all this in the number of times that the USB device fails to work and you have to re-do
everything to get it going again.

If they could just work out how to make these USB devices run continuously
and not require so much maintenance, I would be all for them, as the idea
behind USB is fantastic.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2047227
My current motherboard supports USB, but I have not purchased any USB plugs for it (I have no need for USB devices).  My experience extends as far as installing them on multiple machines.  I usually don't hear about the post-install.  So you probably are correct that there are more post-configuration problems with USB.

It makes sense, since Plug and Pray in-and-of-itself can be both a blessing and a head ache.  Some evil devices think they know what the best setting is, when, in reality, it just messes up the works.  I miss the days of legacy jumpers.  In fact, I switched my modem from PnP to the jumper settings.  Makes things easier that way (kind of sad, isn't it?).

USB is about 3 years old, let's hope they work out the kinks in the next few years! =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:broenink
ID: 2055788
Of course I already loaded the ubssupp file on Windows 95, as I said, I did run windows with USB. After some try-outs I did install Windows 98 so I would be able to run my EPSON printer. Thanks for everybody advice.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2055816
bruenink:
IS YOUR EPSON PRINTER NOW WORKING FLAWLESSLY on your computer
with NO problems??? I would be very interested in learning how you are managing
to do this.  PLEASE ADVISE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:broenink
ID: 2055835
The trick was in the EPSON printer itself. Because I installed it previously I had to "reset" the EPSON printer. You do this by
1. Turn off Epson Stylus 740 and remove USB plug
2. Press both "paper advance" and "printer head cleaning" buttons on the printer
3. Turn the printer on, release the two buttons within 2 seconds and immedeatly repress the "paper advance" button for 10 seconds.
4. Turn printer off, plug USB back in, turn printer on.
5. Now suddenly, the printer gets recognized by the port and you can start intalling
6. When windows ask for the driver, take the Epson disk and let it search under D:\driver\win98 (or D:\win98\driver, not sure but you will find it if you browse)

Working nicely since then.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2055839
Thank you very much broenink.  I an glad to hear you got it working, maybe this
USB is getting better.

Do you have to resett this printer very often, or only once to get it going??
0
 

Author Comment

by:broenink
ID: 2055867
Only once
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2056247
Thank you very much broenink for sharing this info with me.
0