Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

learning about networking?

Posted on 1999-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
is there anywhere on the internet that teaches you about networking that a beginner can lean from?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:glassgrl
ID: 2037505
Hang out on irc and ask lots of questions to friends you make?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2037610
If you are looking for Networking specifically WinNT, then this page has lotsa links to NT Networking, how to, forum, and tip and tricks pages.

NT stuff is on the bottom of the page. Also has links to pages for Networking 95 & 98.

http://www.refdesk.com/win95.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saila
ID: 2037764
One of the best books on networking for beginners are the O'Reilly series.
You can take alook at the books, at http://sysadmin.oreilly.com/ and you can oder them
Here is one of the site where you can get some information on TCP/IP networking
gopher://gopher-chem.ucdavis.edu/11/Index/Internet_aw/Intro_the_Internet/intro.to.ip/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:G35
ID: 2037891
Here's a link with lots of Networking information on how to set one up in your home.

Check it out, hope it helps you.

www.timhiggings.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 2038751
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CalmOne earned 400 total points
ID: 2039738
Here are a few places for you to start.

http://www.free-ed.net/
They have a few networking tutorials.  

http://www.tech.kent.edu/sot/ldj/11000/comt_net.html
Kent State University site

The best site I have found is
http://indy.fccj.cc.fl.us/lsf/CDA2502.html

This is a course site from the Florida Community College at Jacksonville but has numerous tutorials and links.
0