Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file extension read

Posted on 1999-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
This is probably a silly question, but it is giving me a headache. Any file I download with a .java extension, I want to view in a readable form. Unfortunately, the downloaded file gets sent into a notepad type file in a completely messed up format.Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cleary_fiona
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2038970
Doesn't look like a silly question to me..

Here's and easy universal way of being able to change what program opens a file.

Open a window with one of these files.
Hold the shift key
Left then right click a file and a new option "Open with" with appear.

Select the correct program that reads these files and thats it.

..java would be loaded by visual J or perhaps executed by a web browser. Quickview may do a better job of reading this this is guesswork on my part.

Someone elses comment may give you the exact reader for these files.

Netmage

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2039147
You could use a programmer's editor to read and edit the files. I know there are several freeware editors available from any NONAGS mirror. Here's the link I use:

http://nonags.atlnet.com/main.html

look under java, text editors or text utilities and you should find something. Use netmage's method to install the association for the files.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2039216
A quick tip - any frequently used program that doesn't get associated with something you might use often - drop it in your "SendTo" folder.  This way, you just right click the file, select send to and the application.  Works great with notepad - I have that there and can send anything from a batch file to html page there, instead of opening up its assigned application.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
furlongm earned 200 total points
ID: 2039226
if you download a java file (which is actually a text file) which was created on a unix system, it will appeared messed up in notepad, because unix doesn't use both the carriage return and line feed characters as dos does. notepad.exe can't read these text files properly but edit.com can. so after downloading the file use START, RUN, and then type c:\windows\command\edit.com
open the file using this program and just save it. afterwards if you open it in notepad it should appear correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cleary_fiona
ID: 2040048
Thanks a lot, furlongm, that explains the nonsense that was appearing in the notepad version.
0