Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I get single frame from a video stream

Posted on 1999-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I  use video for windows to capture  video into a stream,the  compress format is motion-JPEG , but  now I want get frame one by one (compressed)from this stream ,how can I do it?
  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:qinhuii
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 2042130
you may want to use Adobe Premier to open the movie file and go to the frame you want... copy that out or export to Jpeg file format !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gurin
ID: 2049346
The easiest way to grab any frame(s) from your movie is to open it in Windows program  multimedia player and copy any frame of your paused movie and paste it where you want - Photoshop, MSword etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qinhuii
ID: 2057636
sorry,but I mean  that I have capture the video into the buffer, how can I get the frame one by one from the video
IN THE BUFFER?

  thanks.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmahfouzy
ID: 2059362
hi
how are you
capturing fram by fram is a way of video card called targa uses to capture fram by fram from betacam but this is a way very hard on the player "betacam"
best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:qinhuii
ID: 2075554
How to do it by programming?

yours
 qinhuii
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
willy111 earned 400 total points
ID: 2102584
you need a programme called u lead media pro i have used it it works
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6867298
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0