Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BDE and Access

Posted on 1999-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Which Office 97 dlls do i need to run a Delphi application using an Access database on a machine that does not have access?
I know it works to install Access and then uninstall Access. I don't want to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:bozo7
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2046266
See what the M$ have to say.

http://www.microsoft.com/data/default.htm

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 2046417
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2046472
Find the ADO instalation files, see the doc's and deploy your application with it.

T++, Radler.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
paulo_psa earned 200 total points
ID: 2046521
Hi,

You need to install DAO (Data Access Objects), This is a set of .dll's located in \program files\common files\microsoft shared\dao (for english version) which is installed by MS products like Access/VB etc...
To get all information you need see:
http://delphidao.finalfiler.com/daoinst.htm

regards
Paulo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 2048387
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2052241
At now I can't help you more, search at URL given and find the M$ file to install ADO componentes( Activex ) to  you.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6866992
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0