Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

odbc docu 'Perform translation for character data'

Posted on 1999-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Where can I found documentation about the MS SQL-Server ODBC Configuration option 'Perform translation for character data'?
Surprisingly, this option seems to be particularily important for correct string-date conversion in 7.0 and solves my previous question (Title: "string to datetime conversion error in 7.0")

- Josef
0
Comment
Question by:templ
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tchalkov earned 400 total points
ID: 2047797
Read the topic in books online about SQLConfigDatasource and read the text in that article about Autotranslate option. It is very well described what does it mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:templ
ID: 2048462
thanks. I have posted a follow up question regarding the influence of this option on datetime conversion, which is everything but obvious to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6866807
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0