Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HIDING THE HYPERLINK?

Posted on 1999-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello. I am building a web page using FRONTPAGE 2000

How do I go about hiding the hyperlink?

What I mean when I say "hiding the hyperlink" is that when your mouse hovers over the link, the actual WWW.BLABLABLA.HTM does NOT appear on the bottom of your NETSCAPE/EXPLORER BROWSER, but instead some TEXT of my choosing appears?

PLEASE PROVIDE STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS. I KNOW VERY LITTLE ABOUT HTML. THANK YOU ahead of time, EXPERTS EXCHANGE IS the best!
0
Comment
Question by:goldberg98
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 2054932
Here's an example.  Just past it into your HTML code.

<A HREF="sitemap.html" onMouseOver="status='Go to Site Map'; return true;">Site Map</A>

WKHays
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 2054938
In case it's not obvious:

"Sitemap.html" is the destination of the hyperlink.
'Go to Site Map' is the text to show on the Status Line.
Site Map is what shows up as a hyperlink.

The easiest way to implement this is to create the hyperlink in FP, Click over to the HTML page, and simply add the onMouseOver stuff into the A HREF tag...
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2055083
I NEED YOU TO HELP ME OUT TO GET IT TO WORK

THE HYPERLINS  ARE REFERRAL TYPE HYPERLINKS, SO IT DOESNT END AS .HTML BUT RATHER AS
BLABLA.COM/report.asp?refid=XXXXXX

I dont know if that makes a difference, but thought I should mention it because when I tried doing what you said, it didnt work.

The original hyperlink was:

How it works? which would link to:
blabla.com/tell.asp#1?refid=XXXXXX

in the html it looked like:

<TR>
<TD WIDTH="13" height="37">&nbsp;</TD>
<TD COLSPAN="2" height="37" valign="top"><a CLASS="sidenavalt" href="http://www.blabla.com/tell.asp#1?refid=XXXXXX" target="_blank"><font face="Arial,Geneva,sans-serif" size="-1" color="#FFFFFF"><b>How
  does it work?</b></font></a></TD>
</TR>

So perhaps if you edited this Html properly I would get a hang of how to do this and could apply the pattern to the other links. Thank you very much. Ill increase the value of this question 50 more points.


0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2055170
ACTUALLY I just got it to work..almost perfectly

when you use INTERNET EXPLORER though and you RIGHT click on the link, the actual href gets displayed on the bottom of the browser. this only happens with explorer when you RIGHT click on the link. any way to avoid that too?

Thank you WKHays. If you could tell me this, I would really appreciate it!
Ed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 2055313
Sorry.  You can't actually hide the HTML code.  The code needs to be downloaded to the browser so it can be interpreted.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:goldberg98
ID: 2055403
ok, with NETSCAPE if you right click the html link doesnt show up.

THANK YOU! IVE LEARNED SOMETHING TODAY! YOUVE BEEN A GREAT HELP

NOW I NEED TO GET A REWARD POINT PROMPT TO AWARD YOU THE POINTS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wkhays earned 1000 total points
ID: 2056236
Thanks, goldberg98
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6865837
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0