Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB5: Need Ultra Fast Image Loading code

Posted on 1999-09-17
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've got a massive project on hand with a few major problems.  I'm doing some extensive animations within the project with raw images as well as moving the image around the screen itself.  The catch is, I'm NOT using avi's or any type of animation file.  AVI's ruin the quality of the image and/or can't be displayed without skipping horribly.  My program is at 800x600x24-bit.  I first tried using loadpicture to load up images off the hard drive into a picture box to animate it.  This proved to be an extremely slow method that didn't work well.  Next I tried putting all my images into an image list.  This didn't work either because it flat out wouldn't allow it...ran out of memory it said.  So then I went and made 24 seperate image boxes and loaded each frame of the animation into it's corisponding image box.  This worked well.  On my P2 400, it animates very smoothly at 800x600...something that can't be done with avi's as of yet.  But here's the big problem.  I need it to run on systems a little less powerfull then mine too, and animate smoothly.  Plus, it flat out refuses to compile the program, stating it's out of memory. (I've got 256mb of ram btw...love to know where it went).  So in a nutshell the idea here is to have very sharp images loaded very quickly from the hard disk to animate smoothly.  But unless there's some serious API code to load it quicker and draw it quicker then a standard image box, I don't know what I can do.  My only other option would be to make it an avi that's 320x200 and stretch it (which would make it look terrible) to fit 800x600.  However if there was some routine that can make it animate with black lines as every other pixel row to stretch it to full screen, this would look a little better then pixel doubling/tripling.  I'm out of solid ideas for it....but my first hope is a fast api to load and display large images very very quickly....and I'll raise the point value based on if someone comes up with a good solution.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisK
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2055546
I would try making an MPEG out of your animation and play it that way... You'll need to use the Microsoft ActiveMovie control and you'll need software to create the MPEG, but The MPEG format is much better at screen painting...

AVI repaints the entire frame, where MPEG only paints the areas that change.  It's really worth a try!

Cheers!

-----------------------------------
Need to search Experts Exchange?
Goto http://www.caas.com/html/downloads.shtml 




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 2055612
Thanks for the suggestion, but I don't have any mpeg encryption software that works.  I have Premiere, but it won't encode an mpeg.  So I need a different solution...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2055616
Speaking of mpeg:

http://www.bitstorm.org/gates/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 2055629
lol...not exactly what I had in mind though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 2055646
I use Olympus ImageKnife OCX, which is fairly fast. Whether its fast enought for your app or not, only testing will tell. You should be able to download a demo at www.vbxtras.com

It will also do an outstanding job of resizing your images.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2055686
To get a free MPEG Creator, goto

http://www.mediaware.com.au/downloads.html

Its shareware, but it does build MPEG files, and it is worth a try... I have a registered copy of their product and it works really well.


Cheers!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 2064541
That link didn't work...and when I found the program you listed, it didn't have much documentation so I just gave up with it.  I discovered I do have software for windows that will encode mpegs....ulead mediastudio pro 5.  This helped a little, but it's still terribly slow on a P90 and will actually lock it up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kannan_m_d
ID: 5401940
u can use imageman control to solve your problems.

u can pick up demo copy of imageman from www.datadynamics.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6865634
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0