Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free 3270 emulator for solaris?

Posted on 1999-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Right now, we use a special software under NT to access our company's mainframe which cannot be automated.
Is there a 3270 emulator under solaris and I can use
expect script to automate?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yliu8
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwrea earned 200 total points
ID: 2059828
Here's a scriptable TN3270 available for Solaris:

http://www.dillonweb.com/apertus2/prod/express/extn3270c.html

I don't know if you can use Expect, but it is reportedly automatable according to the info at the above site.

There are also free programs called tn3270 and x3270 respectively.  Check out http://sunfreeware.com and look for a file called x3270-3.1.1.6 for the X version.

N.B. these all use the TCP/IP "telnet" variety of 3270 to communicate.  If you want straight 3270 via some special hardware that you use to connect to your mainframe via SNA, this probably isn't what you want (so feel free to reject my answer :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6825541
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0