Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formless application!

Posted on 1999-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have to create an application which doesn't show form when it starts!
0
Comment
Question by:TPAKTOP
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TPAKTOP
ID: 2057261
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
ID: 2057271

You can one of the following:

1) Delete all the forms from your application and write all the code in the begin... end. statements of the DPR file (the project's source)

2) If you want your application to have forms, but you don't want them to show at the program start, you can use TApplication.ShowMainForm. To hide the main form at startup, set ShowMainForm to False in the main project file before the call to Application.Run, and make sure that the Visible property of the form is also False.

All that can be done in the project source, which can be seen in the Project | View Source menu.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chengjian
ID: 2057779
btw:the mainform's visible property should also be false
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2057997
chengjian,

Take a look at the last line of my suggestion #2:

>and make sure that the Visible property of the form is
>also False

Alex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crispinc
ID: 2058184
A caveat:
You can make a formless application.  Then you may wish to use a Windows API function that requires you to pass the handle of the calling application (ie. your app).  Normally this is the handle of the parent window - Application.Handle.  You don't have a parent window, so what do you pass?

I don't have a solution to this one as yet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GreatOm
ID: 2062606
Well, for once, you can pass NULL/NIL/0, whatever, if the command is not directed at your application (i.e., it's supposed to be OK if you're just supposed to get some info in a structure, or make windows itself do something).

Plus, as much as I understand, you can also pass the application's handle, Application.Hanlde (of course), or even the required object's handle.

Anyone else?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GreatOm
ID: 2062614
Yeah, spelling mistake there. Application.Handle (again, of course).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6865482
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0