Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 Skips Login Prompt

Posted on 1999-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I no longer get a login prompt upon boot. Coz of this the network browsing does not work and my connected shares to other computers also do not work.

I have removed and re-installed the network components. I have also re-installed windows over the top. I have also tried editing the policies using poledit.

If I goto Start -> Shutdown -> Log in as a different user and then login properly my network becomes operational again.

If anyone could help me fix this so the login prompt appears on boot as it should it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:WAI
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 2057578
If you have a password in your logon, then the logon prompt should come up.

Also, if you have a NE2000 compatible NIC, the logon comes up all the time.

However, there are a couple things you can do.

First. You reinstalled your Network card, yes? You need to also make sure that the "Client for Microsoft Networks" is up and running in the Network Properties.

Also choose the Client for MS networks in the drop down box on that screen.

Next, do a find files and folders on *.pwl . This is your logon Password file. If you remove it, and relog on, the file will recreate itself.

Check this out, and let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2057646
Go to: C:\WINDOWS
AT THE C:\WINDOWS> prompt type: EDIT SYSTEM.INI and press enter.
The DOS editor will open up with SYSTEM.INI  showing on the screen.
Scroll down through the lines of commands until you come to this:
[PASSWORD]
xxx.PWL=C:\WINDOWS\XXX.PWL

DELETE all of this Every LINE there including the word PASSWORD.
Then select FILE and select SAVE.
Then select FILE and select EXIT.
You will now be back at the C:\WINDOWS> prompt.
At the C:\WINDOWS> prompt type: DEL *.PWL and press enter.

Next go back into Windows Desktop, click on the start button, select PROGRAMS, then WINDOWS EXPLORER, and click on WINDOWS EXPLORER.

In WINDOWS EXPLORER, click on the WINDOWS directory, when all the files
in Windows directory are displayed, scroll to REGEDIT.EXE.
Double click on REGEDIT.
When the REGISTRY OPENS, go to: H_KEY_ CURRENT_USER_NETWORK_
LOGON, remove any passwords that you find there. if LOGON is not installed
DO NOT DO any thing.

Next go to: H_KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE_NETWORK_LOGON and remove any passwrods that you find ther.

Next go to H_KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE_SOFTWARE_MICROSOFT_WINDOWS_
CURRENT VERSION_WINLOGIN  and remove any passwords that you find
there.

Exit the registry, go to the windows desktop and shut doen windows as usual.
Re-boot and I guarantee that you will be asked FOR USER NAME AND PASSWORD, provided that you have installed all COMMUNICATIONS
OPTIONS IN WINDOWS BEFOREHAND.

if you have not installed all COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS, YOU WILL BE
ASKED FOR USER NAME AND PASSWORD ON THE NEXT RE-BOOT
AFTER INSTALLATION OF ALL COMMUNICATION OPTIONS.

I encounter the same problem that you are having all the time, especially when
4 or 5 different people have installed USER NAMES and passwords.

After cleaning out all this mess as I have outlined above for you, I do not have any
more trouble.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
firehawk earned 800 total points
ID: 2057787
Find and remove the AUTOLOGON key in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAI
ID: 2058808
Thanks for the information. I'm Off site at the moment but will try these suggestions in the next 24 hours and let you know. Thanks for the prompt response!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAI
ID: 2061557
Thanks again.
Simplest of answers (When you know how)

I had looked long and hard at Technet and the KB and didn't find this listed. This is the common problem of knowing how to phrase the question in order to find the information needed.

Regards JJ
0