?
Solved

Safe to delete config.msi folder?

Posted on 1999-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I want to make some cleanup of my HD and I found a folder named Config.msi (a win98 folder?) that take up a lot of space. It contains many .rbf files. Is it safe to delete that folder or is it needed for Win98 to run properly?
0
Comment
Question by:as649453
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 2057926
Those can be the configuration files from Office 2000 or Frontpage or even from the new Microsoft Windows Installer. What you do is move the folder to the recycle bin, but don't delete it right away. Putting them in the recycle bin will prevent other applications from acessing them and should any application require access you will see an error at which point you can restore the folder.

Config.msi is used frequently by the Office 2000 installer. If you choose a program or add-on to run, but all of its components were not installed initially, (msi) has a list of what was installed and from which CD in the group.

If you need more, let me know!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6865429
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6866848
Thanks again MD!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6867092
:)
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0