Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

designing servlets

Posted on 1999-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
what are the steps we have to take care while designing servlets(i.e security,session,no. of hits etc)?how to do it with sample code?
0
Comment
Question by:pv_raman
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zhongbing earned 80 total points
ID: 2065117
1 http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/  has servlet tutorial.
2. go to codeguru.developer.com get get sample servlet code.
3. developing a servlet is not so differnt from other CGI techinics, know more about CGI programming is very helpful in make servlet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2065396
Raman,
serach for Jason Hunter's excellenet book on Java Servlet Progrmming.
http://www.servlets.com              FREEEE

See
www.purpletech.com/servlet-faq
one of the best for servlets.

Amit
0