Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to see Netware server.

Posted on 1999-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm very beginer in Linux.I want to know what I have to do to see a Novell 4.11 server. I launched linuxconf, I cofigurated it, but i couldn't see it.
0
Comment
Question by:Iulian
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2065554
You either need Caldera's Linux (which has nwclient software), or mars-nwe package.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 2066599
what does slist tell you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iulian
ID: 2068647
for HalldorG:
slist tell me "no servers found in ncp-open"

for ahoffmann:
I have Red-Hat Linux. I don't want to use my Linux such as Novell server, so I haven't to configure mars-nwe.

For both:
I want to configure IPX protocol in order to can see existend Netware servers from our network.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2068755
you need a kenel compiled for IPX, then:

ipx_interface add -p <device> <frame> <netnumber>
ipx_configure --auto_primary=on --auto_interface=on
ipx_interface add <device> <frame> <netnumber>
#
# if you have several frames or netnumbers, you probably use ipx_route too.
#
# no check with slist
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iulian
ID: 2071494
I was satisfied for ahoffmann's comment. Thanks. You can send an answer and I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 2071512
see comments
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6864231
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0