Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error on a "close(sd)"??????????

Posted on 1999-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi, im trying to close a socket but the computer is sending me a signal :SIGTTOU..
and doesn't close the socket...
do anybody know this signal?
please tell me what to do..
tnx ahead
0
Comment
Question by:yaronliv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2066777
'SIGTTOU' is POSIX: 'Background write to tty'. There seems to be an error message, check the system log files...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elfie earned 300 total points
ID: 2069344
You are running your program in background (started with &)
and the controlling shell is blocking io comming from a child process.

To solve it either disconnect from the controlling terminal, and reopen stdin,out and err,

or

redirect input, output error towards a file,

or use the 'nohup' program in front of your program
(nohup program params)

or find the stty setting the block your child IO commands
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2069385
Isn't that basically en elaboration on my comment ;-) ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2069446
just providing 'some' possible solution.

(why do have to check system logs files ??)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaronliv
ID: 2085233
elfie, please send me a simple code that, redirect my error
input or output.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2127818
sorry for the late responce

when running ksh

program > output 2> err_output.

when you want output and error output in the same file you can use

program > output 2>&1
0