Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving set Guides in a GIF file in PS 5.0

Posted on 1999-09-23
15
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
In PhotoShop 5.0 I notice that when I convert a PSD file to a GIF file the guides that I use to slice the image for an interface is no longer visible and have to be set each time. This makes it impossible to duplicate the sliced sections for mouseover images. PSD & JPG files keep the guides and can be reopened with them just as they were last saved. How is this done for a GIF?
0
Comment
Question by:freespirit020199
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2070742
The nature of a GIF file does not allow for guides or alpha channels and so.....

One way to keep consistency in your mouse-overs would be to use only ONE .psd file for all the instances, saving each "frame" as a separate layer with a common background.....  That way, to create the GIF's you only haev to temporarily delete the corrsponding layers and export the image......

;)

Good vibes!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hbrasch
ID: 2071453
Hi,
"The nature of a GIF file does not allow for guides or alpha channels and so..... " is not correct. The
Transparent information is saved as a kind (monochrome bitmap) of alphachannel in the Gif !

Since I got Pohotoshop 5.5 I handled the slice thing
in the way Lobo told. An other way is to create a seperate Cutting Layer (for me a two pixel width square, no antialias, around the area) and save it into a seperate file. When you need the information just convert
the gif back to RGB and drop the cutting layer onto it.

Hbrasch
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 2072726
The short answer is you KEEP the Photoshop format as your NATIVE format, only export to GIF when you have to. GIF itself does not have the ability to save "guides", so lobo is correct in that regard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 2074171
Yeah kschang is right. Saving from photoshop to GIF format is like frying an egg. You can't get your egg back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:freespirit020199
ID: 2076562
Thanks everyone.
Lobo, I tried doing what you said and worked with the PSD as the master then export each image as a GIF file. I used the guides in the PSD file to mark out the areas as before. However I didn't fully understand what you meant about the layers so I then did an Edit-Copy Merged on the area I needed. I then created a new file and pasted the clipboard contents to it then exported this new file as a GIF. Thanks, this will work for me.

hbrasch, thanks for the correction also.

hi again over here johnny99. I tried asking in my last thread on the JPG vs. GIF question how to get those articles you offered but was unable to find out. Were you also able to read my last comment and thank you note?

None of the comments here were posted as answers so I am unable to accept any until such time. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kschang
ID: 2079005
You have to pick a "winner" who will post an "answer" for you to award the pts.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 2082307
Since this is the last answer, presumably, then I'm going to take a chance. Whenever I design interfaces with mouseovers, I design the whole thing in a PSD file as a master, like said above. I create two layers for each mouseover images (for instance, a small layer with "News" un-highlighted, and another right above it with the word highlighted. Then, you can preview the effect using the Layer Visibility option (it's the eye-icon next to each layer in the Layers box - click on the eye). Then, when you're ready to make the effect:

1) Make a selection that will determine the dimensions of both on/off images and position it over the two images. Change the visibility so that the off picture is visible.

2) Now choose Copy Merged and create another New file (don't deselect). The copied selection's dimensions will automatically be entered, so click on OK to create the image

3) Paste onto the new image and export this image to GIF. Don't close the image.

4) Switch back to the master PSD, and notice that the selection is still over the correct area. Change the visibility so that you can now see the ON picture.

5) Copy Merged

6) Switch back to the off picture and choose Paste. The ON picture will now be over the OFF picture.

7) Export to a GIF file. You now have two GIF files, both of the same dimensions, one is on and the other is off.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 2082308
However, I just noticed that you did this already. Doh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freespirit020199
ID: 2086057
Lobo you answered first and led me to the solution...although technically according tohbrasch, the GIF part was not fully accurate.
Please post your answer as the Proposed Answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 2087040
Hi freespirit, let me know an email address and I'll send you the article I wrote.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 200 total points
ID: 2092339
Why, thank you, Freespirit!!!!  

........and the answer is......  *enter drumroll here*.........


This place is cool!!!!!


Good vibes!!!!

;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:freespirit020199
ID: 2092952
Johnny 99 my e-mail is roxyjam@cwjamaica.com. Looking forwad to it. Hungry for anything readable that I may be able to access other than on the net...Jamaica has some reading material but i would have to travel 60 miles to the capital to get it . :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:freespirit020199
ID: 2115130
thanx anyway gr8gonzo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tuvok
ID: 6819572
This question was awarded, but did not complete due to JSP-500 errors of that time.  Corrected today and the intended expert now received the points, all have been verified.  
Tuvok Experts Exchange Moderator - Community Support
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 6820190
Thanks Tuvok!

Additional comment for Freespirit:

Yes, transparency is saved as a hidden alpha channel of sorts. That does not change the fact that guides and "real" alpha channels and layers are not supported in the GIF format.

As for the layers... in Photoshop you can create as many layers as you need (well, almost) just by clicking on the Add New Layer in the  right fly arrow in the Layers Palette. After you create a new Layer you can pretty much do anything you want in it. Smilarly you can Duplicate an existing layer (say a button) to change its colour for a mouseover effect. Then all you have to do is make Invisible the layers you don't wan't to see (click on the Eye next to the layer's name) and export to GIF or JPG. in this way you can have as many variations to your button and export different combinations of text/colour as your job requires, or add new colours or button names without having to redo the whole thing from scratch.
I hope this additional info is useful to you!

Good vibes!!!

Lobo
0