Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

window.open ignores HEIGHT and WIDTH

Posted on 1999-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


This code works fine in IE4 but Navigator ignores the height
and width and gives me a full size window.  Any suggestions?

function listICD9() {
  newWindow = window.open("ICD_Search","newWindow","scrollbars=0, resizable=1 , Width=500, Height=500");
}

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bchristie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2072851
I think you need to try this:

function listICD9() {
                       newWindow = window.open("ICD_Search","newWindow","scrollbars=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500");
                     }

=========================
basically all lower case and no spaces in the options string.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:bchristie
ID: 2073083
Thanks CJ, that was it.  
Question answered.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 400 total points
ID: 2073131
My answer is:
I think you need to try this:

       function listICD9() {
                              newWindow = window.open("ICD_Search","newWindow","scrollbars=0,resizable=1,width=500,height=500");
                            }

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6862337
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

In efforts to help all Members maintain their open questions, this is a reminder to click your Member Profile, expand your question history and find/update all your Open and Locked questions.
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6862383
Thanx.
0