?
Solved

during 98 setup..

Posted on 1999-09-24
10
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am formatting/reloading a friend's computer w/Win98...
P166mmx, 1 HDD (6 gig w/1 partition) on primary IDE(set as master, of course).36X Acer CDROM on secondary IDE (master).
When boot w/98 disk,it tells me that diagnostic tools successfully loaded to D:! Win98 makes CDROM E:.Can even prompt for D: and get file list of config. tools. On C: prompt I get command.com only. Where is Win98 putting these config tools?There is no D drive,neither partitioned nor physical HDD. I even checked fdisk (only for partition stats).It reported 1 partition. To top it off, scan disk reported good on both drives C: and D: .
Am loading Win98 now (to C:),and everything is OK (so far).
Just curious.Have yet to see what Windows will report in Device Mgr.
In BIOS, all IDE set to Auto,configuration for BIOS and actual hardware are reported correctly.Will raise point value appropriately, as I may yet encounter problems (currently loading Win98).
PLEASE! No answers..post as comment only! I will be honest and reward points to whomever is correct.
0
Comment
Question by:shift1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2073175
Please advise exactly what you did when you Reformatted/Reloaded as you said; were HDDs reformatted? if so, did you use a 3rd party product?  Other considerations, Fat32? Perhaps you copied or restored the Suhdlog.dat file from a different physical hard drive or from the same physical hard drive with different partition information (for example, you ran FDISK to re-partition your drive, then you restored a backup that included the Suhdlog.dat file).  Suhdlog.dat is a hidden file in the root directory of drive C.  Perhaps your computer is infected with a boot sector virus. If you suspect a boot sector virus, run an anti-virus program with the latest virus signatures and allow the program to remove any viruses that it finds before you go too much further.  

A little more detail/specifics will probably expedite quality responses and less guesswork.

----

In the meantime, the following Windows 98 HOW TO guide may prove helpful, includes troubleshooting links.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/howto/98/default.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shift1
ID: 2073235
yes...according to my above question...from WIN98 diskette,format C drive(only HDD in system), single(1) partition, made bootable( /s ),used Win 98 diskette for format.
I am re-formatting AND re-loading Win98...this means nothing is on HDD.
Everything done by Win98 auto setup after I formatted and rebooted w/Win98 Startup Disk and Win98 CD in CD-ROM.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 600 total points
ID: 2073237
The win98 boot diskette builds a RAM disk to hold the diagnostic tools. Since there is one primary partition at boot time, the RAM disk gets drive D: before the CD driver loads and gets drive E:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shift1
ID: 2073576
bartsmit-that's along the lines of what I could figure...could you elaborate as to RAM disk? Is this on a temp partition created by windows on HDD, or in upper memory?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2074080
Shift, indeed Bart is correct, the boot disk creates a "ram Disk" in the upper memory area. This will disappear at the first boot during the install.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shift1
ID: 2074113
Thanks, Dennis. Good to see you still here...was wondering if maybe my comment wasn't getting to bartsmit.
Thanks, bartsmit! Lesson learned!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2074225
And you as well my friend!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2074813
Ditto, thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2074960
You're welcome. If you make a RAM disk and then load Windows (no need usually) you get a cutesy little Ramchip icon for the RAM disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6862306
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

In efforts to help all Members maintain their open questions, this is a reminder to click your Member Profile, expand your question history and find/update all your Open and Locked questions.
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0