Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to....??

Posted on 1999-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
a newbie question-
im thinking of installing linux on my (hitherto solely)win98 pc.
i was wondering is it possible to download filessuch as utilities etc. when on the net in linux and use them in windows ??or does their having diff. file sytems prevent that???
0
Comment
Question by:shishirk
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 2076166
sorry if i didn't get what you wanna do: running precompiled linux apps in windows? that is generaly not possible (except for using a linux environment in a vmware session)

for some apps/utilities/servers this may be possible if you install the gnu c compiler on windows, get the source of the apps (which must have a windows port of course) and by compiling it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tmoss
ID: 2076301
you can mount your Windows partition(s) under Linux and move files to them so they will be accessible when you start Windows. The Linux partition(s) will not be available under Windows so make sure save anything you need to the Windows partition(s) before exiting Linux
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Leimy
ID: 2076648
Yes it is possible.  In fact I do it all the time.

In your /etc/fstab you need to make entries based on what filesystem type you want to mount, their mount point (a subdirectory of some sort from /) and the device which is being represented /dev/hd??

if you don't know the device check the partition tool
fdisk (linux-tool)
be careful not to change anything but it will tell you the dev entry for the /etc/fstab file.

as far as the filesystem type I believe it is fat16 or just fat.

you should then be able to do a mount /(mount-point)

check the man pages for more details..


Leimy
(http://phoenix.lhup.edu/~dleimbac)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shishirk
ID: 2078251
sorry leimy ur answer was perfect but tmoss answered in before u  so i gotta accept answer...tmoss post ur comment as a qn. wudcha??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoss earned 60 total points
ID: 2078300
OK. By the way, the filesystem type for the fstab entry is vfat
0