Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backgroundimage for JDesktopPane

Posted on 1999-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to display a Backgroundimage within a JDesktopPane.
I tried to add a canvas with a appropiate overriden paint
method to the Desktoppane, but it do not work.
0
Comment
Question by:felgen
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zhongbing earned 200 total points
ID: 2080740
  I havn't tried it, but it seeems reasonalbe. The JDesktopPane is a LayerPane, so maybe you can just add a Jpanel or something like that to the lowest layer of the layberpane.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2081795
>> add a Jpanel

better JLabel :)
0