Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NMB has stopped working

Posted on 1999-09-27
15
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I cannot get nmb to start or restart on my RedHat 6.0, it used to work, the other day I had to reboot my system and when I issued the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb start; only smb started.  I can see the Linux box in NetNeighborhood but I can't map a drive to it(Error:Network Path not found).  I can still however run smbclient and transfer files between my NT box and the Linux box
0
Comment
Question by:clsmoothe
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:clsmoothe
ID: 2081524
I forgot to mention when I issued the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart, only the smb services are echoed on the screen (shutting down SMB [OK], restarting SMB [OK]).  The NMB services are not even mentioned.  I tried the testparm command and it worked flawlessly.  Like I mentioned previously it used to work fine
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2081738
did you check the /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb script if it really starts nmbd too?
Do you have /etc/rc.d/init.d/nmb ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsmoothe
ID: 2084876
I do not see /etc/rc.d/init.d/nmb in that directory

Here is my script exactly as it appears in /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb.  I transferred the file by using smbclient to move it from my Linux box to my NT Workstation.

#!/bin/sh
#
# chkconfig: 345 91 35
# description: Starts and stops the Samba smbd and nmbd daemons \
#             used to provide SMB network services.

# Source function library.
.. /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions

# Source networking configuration.
.. /etc/sysconfig/network

# Check that networking is up.
[ ${NETWORKING} = "no" ] && exit 0

# Check that smb.conf exists.
[ -f /etc/smb.conf ] || exit 0

# See how we were called.
case "$1" in
  start)
      echo -n "Starting SMB services: "
      daemon smbd -D       
      daemon nmbd -D
      echo
      touch /var/lock/subsys/smb
      ;;
  stop)
      echo -n "Shutting down SMB services: "
      killproc smbd
      killproc nmbd
      rm -f /var/lock/subsys/smb
      echo ""
      ;;
  status)
      status smbd
      status nmbd
      ;;
  restart)
      echo -n "Restarting SMB services: "
      $0 stop
      $0 start
      echo "done."
      ;;
  *)
      echo "Usage: smb {start|stop|restart|status}"
      exit 1
esac


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nikmis
ID: 2085824
/etc/rc.d/init.d/smb

try changing

# See how we were called.
case "$1" in
  start)
echo -n "Starting SMB services: " 

smbd -D
nmbd -D

echo
touch /var/lock/subsys/smb

******
remove the word daemon from  daemon smbd -D and daemon nmbd -D

on my sys I can manually start both of them as root with

smbd -D
nmbd -D
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2086954
what did you get with:

nmbd -D;echo "echo $? $status"; ps -ef|grep nmbd
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsmoothe
ID: 2088344
I tried to start nmbd -D from the command line but nothing seemed to happen

I deleted the word "daemon" out of the smb script and now when I issue the command /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart it says:
Restarting SMB services: Shutting down SMB services [OK]
Starting SMB services:
done
Note that it no longer says [OK], it used to give output like this:
Starting SMB service                [OK]
Starting NMB service                [OK]

ahoffman: I am not sure how you would like me to use the command nmbd -D; echo "echo $? $status"; ps -ef | grep nmbd
should I try it inside the script?, because when I did it from the command line it didn't do anything.  Sort of like I needed to input more info.  This is what it looked like
[root@server root]$ nmbd -D; echo "echo $? $status"; ps -ef | grep nmbd
> (I did not know what to put here)

Do you guys want to see the log files in /var/log/samba/log.nmb and log.smb?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2090008
ok, sounds that you're using sh (or similar), then try:
  nmbd -D; echo "echo $?"; ps -ef | grep nmbd
if you get the > prompt, you probably missed a "
Log.smb would be a nice idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsmoothe
ID: 2097914
root       860     1  0 Sep30 ?        00:00:40 nmbd -D
root      4545  4537  0 15:14 ttyp0    00:00:00 grep nmbd

that is the output, now it seems to be working, the server is back in NetNeighborhood.  Do you have any idea what could have caused the problem? and why didn't the script /etc/rc.d...work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2100950
Your orginal script did not start the nmb only smb
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2102218
(oops, my comment got lost somehow)
> .. any idea what could have caused the problem?
probably you have errors in smb.conf, please check the log files (from samba and system)
Or you may put a
   sleep 10
right after the smbd call, so that nmbd shurely starts after smbd (if it works, you may reduce the sleep time).
 
Looking at your posted script I've seen:
  .. /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions
  # note the 2 dots at the beginning
IMHO, it should be:
  . /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions
  # only one dot
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
netwrkr earned 160 total points
ID: 2115182
nmbd is a linux wins server daemon. - that is it resolves windows netbios names to an ip address.  since you are running nt (either server or workstation) I would recommend you go to ~\winnt\system32\drivers\etc and edit the lmhosts file.  the file should look as such:  ipaddy of your linux machine, computer name and #pre to preload it to memory upon boot up.  ie.  192.168.1.3 linuxmachine #pre . make sure you save the file with no file extension (per MS instruction,  then go to network neighborhood, right click, protocols, tcp/ip, properties, wins address, check enable lmhosts file, import lmhosts file, take out wins server ip address, reboot. when your machine comes back up, go to the msdos prompt and type nbtstat -c to ensure your linux machine is listed by name and ipaddress.  whew!  - i think your nt machine is trying to resolve a netbios name using a wins server (nmbd) that is non-existant.  get the lmhosts file in action and your problems will disappear.  as far as why nmbd isn't working....linux is weird like that sometimes :/  you didnt specify server or workstation, but if it is server and a pdc (or bdc?) ensure linux isn't trying to take over as master browser, if it is you will get weird problems such as the one you are talking about.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:clsmoothe
ID: 2116375
Thanks, this seems to work fine
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2118796
Hmm, confused about the solution
clsmoothe, did nmbd start after the changes on your PDC?
Or did this just solve the problem of name resolution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nikmis
ID: 2142621
I just need it to stop e-mail notification
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6861517
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

In efforts to help all Members maintain their open questions, this is a reminder to click your Member Profile, expand your question history and find/update all your Open and Locked questions.
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0