Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using CountIf for a range of criteria

Posted on 1999-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to be able to Count a range of Cells if
the value in the cells are greater than 20 and less than fifty

The CountIf function only appears to have the ability to handle one criteria eg >30

TIA
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:nmilmine
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ture earned 80 total points
ID: 2083566
Neil,

You are right. CounIf only handles one criteria.
To accomplish what you ask for, use CountIf twice, like this:

=COUNTIF(A1:A20,">20") - COUNTIF(A1:A20,">=50")

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:nmilmine
ID: 2085655
Thanks Ture

Regards
Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6860775
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

In efforts to help all Members maintain their open questions, this is a reminder to click your Member Profile, expand your question history and find/update all your Open and Locked questions.
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0