Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4 and sorting DBGrid data

Posted on 1999-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am using Delphi 4.
I would like the user to have the ability to click on the title of a column and have the data sort in ascending or descending order.

Is this something that is easy to do?
How do I go about doing that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patricks
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2083723
You will probably need a custom grid to do that..otherwise you may have to write your own event handler (when the use clicks on the headers) that would send a parameter to an SQL query.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2083761
or you must have an index for each field and each sortorder and chages the index of your dataset :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 2083764
Use DBAdvStringGrid downloadable from here (http://www.tmssoftware.com/). It's free for personal use, for business use its $50 - and you get the source - I reccommend it having used AdvStringGrid from the same people in our own products.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rusfist
ID: 2083873
listening...
0