Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Web server Configuration

Posted on 1999-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am configuring apache web server under Unixware 2.0.1
I configured everything .. files are in /opt/lib/httpd directory

for starrting the web server i am using the folowing commands..

/opt/bin/httpd -f /opt/lib/httpd/conf/httpd.conf &

It is not showing any error...
But it is not working....

 if we are using the ps -aef | grep httpd , i am not able to find the process ids.. ie. Web server is not started...

configurations are

httpd.conf
--------
ServerType standalone
port 80
HostnameLookups off
User nobody
Group #-1     here in my system there is no group such as 'nogroup'
            how can i add a group such as nogroup

ServerName  abc.com

rest are default settings...


Can anybody help in this matter...


0
Comment
Question by:mon1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
McMalicE earned 80 total points
ID: 2089797
Have a look in your httpd.conf, for a line like
 "ErrorLog logs/error_log"  which is where the errors go
relative to ServerRoot - eg. "ServerRoot /opt/httpd" and "ErrorLog logs/error_log", the log is in /opt/httpd/logs/error_log.

It will tell you what's buggered.  To add a group nogroup,
just "echo nogroup::65535:nobody >>/etc/group"  (BIG NOTE: MAKE SURE YOU PUT 2 ">"'s IN OR STUFF WILL BREAK)
^^^
Makes a group called nogroup and makes sure user nobody is in it.

Later

BC


0
 

Author Comment

by:mon1
ID: 2090205
I checked the error log file in /opt/lib/httpd/logs
here only one file as apache_rutime_status. . But this is an empty file...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mon1
ID: 2090228
log files are in /var/opt/httpd/logs
these are the error messages....

[Tue Sep 28 06:07:00 1999] Server configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Sep 28 07:57:51 1999] httpd: caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Tue Sep 28 07:58:44 1999] Server configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu Sep 30 09:55:26 1999] setgid: Invalid argument
[Thu Sep 30 09:55:26 1999] - unable to set group id
[Thu Sep 30 10:04:18 1999] setgid: Invalid argument
[Thu Sep 30 10:04:18 1999] - unable to set group id
[Thu Sep 30 10:08:46 1999] setgid: Invalid argument
[Thu Sep 30 10:08:46 1999] - unable to set group id
[Thu Sep 30 10:09:40 1999] setgid: Invalid argument
[Thu Sep 30 10:09:40 1999] - unable to set group id

 that means it is a problem with group id... i have to test.....

[Tue Sep 28 07:57:51 1999] httpd: caught SIGTERM, shutting down
what does this means....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mon1
ID: 2090295
i created the group such as nogroup
/etc/group
--------------
nogroup::65535:nobody
nobody::60001:

/etc/passwd
------------------
nobody:x:60001:60001:uid no body:/:
 
but still it is showing the following mesages

[Fri Oct  1 07:17:45 1999] initgroups: Invalid argument
[Fri Oct  1 07:17:45 1999] - unable to set groups
[Fri Oct  1 07:28:37 1999] initgroups: Invalid argument
[Fri Oct  1 07:28:37 1999] - unable to set groups

why it is not able to cerate this group..

   
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McMalicE
ID: 2093075
Umm...

Try Change Group  #-1  in httpd.conf to
 Group 60001  , or Group 65535 ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:mon1
ID: 2094310
       Hi
            i tried to add the group 'nogroup' by using the command groupadd -g 65345 nogroup. but it is showing the following error messages.
        gid is too long. choose another id.
        so i put 50001. that accepted. now that probelm is over. but now a new error message is showing and this showing continously in the
        screen..

        dynamic linker: /opt/bin/httpd: symbol not found: select
        dynamic linker: /opt/bin/httpd: symbol not found: select
        dynamic linker: /opt/bin/httpd: symbol not found: select
        dynamic linker: /opt/bin/httpd: symbol not found: select


        If i  try to access the pages in the server. it is shwoing host found waiting for reply.. this is shwoing continously..
        but the page is not comming... may be the problem with this dynamic linker eoor...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McMalicE
ID: 2095751
did you download this as a binary ? or compile it yourself?
sounds like a library incompatibility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mon1
ID: 2096422
I downloaded it form freebird.com and i unzipped that and installed in my machine. How can i check wheteher it is in binary form or not....

If it is a binary form what are the things i have to do..?
can you help in that matter....


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McMalicE
ID: 2098819
if you didnt compile it ... ie. it ran as soon as you unpacked it.. then its binary form... i'd suspect there is a incompatibility with the system that made the program and your system...

try getting the source code from www.apache.org and recompiling it from scratch.. that way it will support the library files on your system.. or at least tell you what is missing when it compiles

bc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827269
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  Or if you are an EE Pro user, click the link below to select open items for your Member ID using Power Search:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qPowerSearch.jsp.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0