Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No video output on Asus P2B motherboards

Posted on 1999-09-30
12
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Several PCs with Asus P2B motherboards intermittantly give no video output, and the PC will not power off (even after 4 secs for ATX), unless the power cord is removed. Already flashed BIOS to 1010. Power cycling several times normally resolves in short term.
0
Comment
Question by:dwf65
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfuerlinger
ID: 2088236
Did you disable Keyboard Power Up (KBPWR) ?
Try HOLDING the power off switch for more then 4 secs.
Did you connect Suspend Switch Lead ?

Which graphic board you are using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwf65
ID: 2088383
Slight amendment to my description, (as its all relayed from my colleague) in that they do power down after 4 sec holding, but still don't give a video output on power up.
ATI Rage video cards.
As built new by Dan with no suspend switch.
KBPWR is disabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2088833
I have found that when using these motherboards, if you hold down 4 seconds, as
you stated, they will turn off, and then if you turn off the power to the monitor,
and wait at least 2 seconds, then turn on the computer, and then turn the
monitor back on you will have video.

For some reason, if you just turn off the computer, but leave the monitor on,
turning the computer back on with the monitor still powered up results in
NO video.

For optimal performance turn of the monitor power when you turn off the
computer power.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfuerlinger
ID: 2089939
This is of course only relevant when you are using an energy saving monitor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2090306
Most monitors now days are energy saving monitors.
The ASUS P2B motherboards came out after the energy saving monitors did
so normally if the computers came with ASUS P2B motherboards, the monitors
would also be energy saving type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwf65
ID: 2090618
Great, that sounds to fit the bill. I'll try that next time. Is there a fix known, or just this work around?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 2090689
No, there is no fix for this, it is a feature courtesy of our SAVE THE
Environment friends, called ENERGY SAVING, if the monitor has not been
turned off, it will not power up, it remains in a kind of suspended
animation.  You have to turn OFF the Computer and turn OFF the monitor, and
then you have to turn ON the Compiter, and then turn ON the monitor.

You see in the old days, if the computer and the monitor were connected
to the same power switch, you could turn both off at once, but in the case
of the computer and monitor both not having the same OFF switch, a lot of
people used to just turn off the computer but leave the monitor on, and this
used power all the time.  Now with energy saving, this can no longer happen
as the monitor will now power itself down to almost nil, and will not come back
on until it has been switched off and then turned back on.  This is supposed
to spur you on to save power by encouraging you to turn the monitor off
each time you turn the computer off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hantai
ID: 2090699
This may not have any bearing on the issue as it seems you have intermitent signal not completely absent signal. Nevertheless..

We installed a couple P2B-F boards a few weeks back and found we had video during the test cycle but nothing after closing off the machines. Some investigation turned up that there seemed to be a very slight design defect in the motherboards, the AGP slots were just a tad off position in the casing, the video card can be correctly inserted and aligned with it's case slot, however when it is secured into position the pressure of the screw pops it about half a milimeter out of the slot, breaking contact. The screw must then be removed and the card pushed back into it's slot to restore contact, as such we worked around the problem simply by not securing the screw for the AGP slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mfuerlinger
ID: 2091490
Some monitors allow to switch off the power saving modus in there menu.
(especially monitors with on screen menu)
Some have a switch on the backside.
Have a look to your Monitor manual for that.

If you have the problem described by Hantai you will unfortunately hear a long beep from your pc speaker during boot up.

Dwf65 - What is your situation with the Non-Video-Problem now ?
Can you describe any efforts or results ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwf65
ID: 2091688
Affected PCs are 50 miles from nearest engineer, so relying on next occurance to prove the theory. Sorry for the delay in grading, but I can't see where to award the points! Help required for a newbie.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hantai
ID: 2092084
You decide which person's comments offered the best solution or most overall help to solve your problem, if you fell that's a sufficient degree of help to earn the points you ask the person in question to re-post their information as an answer, which you then accept.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
satwa earned 400 total points
ID: 2096255
I have been informed that my comments were correct, and that I was given the
points, by EE, but I cannot see this here, but I am going by their notice and
putting this in.
0