Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating TCP/IP Lag for testing -- how?

Posted on 1999-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I create lag between two LAN IP addresses to simulate a bad connection of a LAN?  (something ~800ms)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBDesigns
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hantai
ID: 2090120
Oh just use AOL instead of the LAN, you'll get all the lag you need and then some :). On a more serious note, you could try some silly things such as a couple 300 Mb file transfers and a ping flood all running in parallel, ought to generate a generous amount of collisions and lag. I'll look for a specific utility to achieve this effect, but I'm not familiar with anything offhand.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VBDesigns
ID: 2090170
Actually, I'm just coding the delay into the sending and receiving of the applications...  Seems to be working very well!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Djamon
ID: 2093447
Try a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jesperkehlet earned 800 total points
ID: 2104872
You have a lot of de-tuning parameters, that you may use to degradate performance. I suggest you look at http://www.microsoft.com/technet/cdonline/tcpipimp.htm as well as you can start out with:

HKLM\SYSTEM\Services\CurrentControlSet\Tcpip\Parameters

Enter a value named "GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize". Make it a DWORD value of 1460 (decimal radix). That will effectively set your system networking down. Then, also set DWORD TcpDelAckTicks to 0. That will ACK each and every packet received.

That should start you off...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6859560
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0