Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get gcc to work.

Posted on 1999-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I would get a script. It is .c I would compile it with gcc and it would flash a bunch of error messages like <Unable to find #include H> And that's no fun since it's every script I try I get a bunch of error messages.
0
Comment
Question by:hardenbrook
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2090122
Can you post the *.c file pls.
#include H looks a little bit strange to me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 2090504
Which distribution do you have? Are you sure you have the kernel headers and (g)libc development package installed? Without those almost every software will fail to compile.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 100 total points
ID: 2102157
#include H?
seems funny. Either you do not have packages(headers & libraries ) installed or you are using uppercase.
c is case sensitive (a!=A), so make sure that you type everything in lowercase.
Also format is #include <filename.h>, where filename is the header you want included.
0