Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC & Mac networking

Posted on 1999-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
I have a G3 Blue and white Mac and my roommate has a compaq (new one). We want to network the computers so we can share the @home cable modem.
I was told I need to buy a 10 Base T Hub and RJ45 network cord. Is this correct? Where shall I buy it? Is it hard to do? Help!!!
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JASONWALLIS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 2089772
A 10bt hub with 4 ports...which is all you need...will cost you about $40. The cable otherwise known as ethernet will cost you about $5. You will need 2 cables. Its not hard to do. Just plug all the cables into the hub and connect their loose ends to yer computers. You can get much of the equipment online. Outpost.com is a start but you could check www.pricewatch.com for the lowest prices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jheaney
ID: 2095053
I have the Motorola cable modem and I had to use the uplink (crossover) port on the hub to make it work.  My cable comapny also charges an extra $5 if you want to have more than one machine using the modem at the same time.  $5 gets you 5 IP addresses.  Otherwise, when the second machine comes up, it will bump both machines off of the network by trying to grab the same IP address.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2095066
The router will take care of duplicate IP addresses so you dont have to worry about paying the cable company for more IPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JASONWALLIS
ID: 2098285
Weed, tell me more about this router!?
Regards Jason
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2098316
Well im assuming your roomate with the compaq is running some sort of router software. If not you can run the router on your machine. The easiest way is with IPNetRouter from www.sustworks.com...The router basically connects a local network (you and your roomate) to the wide area network (the internet) through 1 IP address. Hence avoiding having to pay the cable company for 2 addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JASONWALLIS
ID: 2100566
Yeah! I like the sound of that!
Regards Jason
0