Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling Win98

Posted on 1999-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I currently run Windows 98 (FAT 32) this was an upgrade from Windows 95.
If I wanted to format my Hard drive and re-install Windows 98 again, how would I do this, bearing in mind that it is now FAT 32?

0
Comment
Question by:RDP789
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2093492
if you just format the HD then it will still be FAT32 and there wouldn't be any problem with reinstalling Win98. Before you do this make sure you have a Win98 bootdisk with the CD-drivers (if you made one through add/remove, startup disk tab then you have that)
If this is an upgrade version then it will ask you for the Win95 disk to make sure you have it, if you don't have that then you can go here and download these disks that will fool the install program into thinking you are upgrading.
http://www.fastlanecomputers.com/disk.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6859252
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0