Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Start Button, Taskbar and System Tray

Posted on 1999-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows NT, SP3:  Somehow, the Start Button, Taskbar and, System Tray for one user no longer displays.  He can invoke the StartMenu with Ctrl-Esc.  The taskbar is not auto-hidden.  I tried one Microsoft suggestion saying it was minimized, and dragged the mouse at each corner -- no luck.  It fails only for one user name -- when logging on as a different user, all is ok.  And ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:elfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2094370
Have you tried right clicking on the My Computer, Properties and then removing that users profile. Then have them relog to have it build a new profile from the default profile.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfield
ID: 2094727
I suspect that might work.  But since that will create a lot of extra work for that user, I'd prefer to understand how to restore it, especially if it happens again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 2094989
If you have policies implemented for the users, try editing the policy to see if there is a setting in there for displaying the start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfield
ID: 2095025
There were no special user policies.  Also, following a Microsoft Knowledge Base suggestion, I deleted the stuckrects registry key -- didn't help.

Unfortunately, to get the user back up, I deleted and recreated his account, and
now it's ok.  And I no longer have something to fix.

Thanks to all for your suggestions.

P.S. to cmcgee, please submit your comment as an answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 2095027
Good to see that you resolved the problem.

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6859205
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0