Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Difficulties

Posted on 1999-10-04
19
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I am having modem troubles. I have a P133 with Win98 and my motherboard has 4 PCI slots one of which has a Pci modem. I had installed and used this modem for about a year or so and then 1 morning I turned on the computer and I couldn't log on. It gave me the blue screen of death telling me VXD so and so caused an invalid page fault. I assumed the modem was bad so I bought another modem. A diamond supramax pci56k modem. I installed it like it said and to my surprise  the same blue screen of death. I checked the device manager and it tells me everything is fine. I go to the control panel and check the modems there. Now I have a ISA 28.8 that I'm using to send this message with. I click on "more info" under diagnostics and it talks with the 28.8 modem fine, but when clicking on the PCI it states that it is unable to open the port. It shows that the PCI is on COM3. My dial up networking is all set as well. As far as I know everything is set correctly. It doesnot work . Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigripper1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2098617
Do both of the modems use the same port (meaning the one you are using now in the ISA slot and the one when it was in the PCI slot)
I'm betting they are using two different ports, did you install anything before this happened?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcangny
ID: 2099106
Is the new modem a win modem??? The new style win modems require a pentium 166 mmx or higher. These will not work on any thing smaller. These type modems will normally not even load up in to the configuation. Also there is a fix for people who upgraded to win98 check out www,Windrivers.com/tech/tips/mar99/index5.htm    this site has alot of good information .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 2100363
The ISA and PCI have different addresses. The modem I bought is not a winmodem. The old one is not either. Both modems use different ports as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2100454
Get the exact error message and post it here.

Also, if you have a PCI modem, you probably have a Winmodem or HSP (Host Signal Processor AKA software) modem.

Have you tried installing the modem in a different slot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 2100949
I've tried installing the modem in a different slot. The exact error message I get is "Fatal Exception OE has occurred at 0028:C0020612 in VXD VCOMM(01)+00000106. Application will be terminated..." The modem I have is a Diamond Supramax 56k V90 data/fax modem. Just to let you know, I talked with the techsupport at Diamond and they too are unable to figure this out. I'm stumped
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2101815
If possible, try to re-install your Windows. I think some system files are error.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2101828
You shouldn't have to reinstall Windows since you are running Win98, you can use SFC (System File Checker)  Go to Start, Run, type SFC and hit OK, let this utility check your system for missing or corupted files and it will prompt you to fix any it finds, make sure you have your Win98 disk handy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anwarali
ID: 2102356
Hi,

try both of them one by one;

1. go to deivce manager - go to ports section check the com port on which you have installed that modem and check it's resources and see whether it is okay.

2. check also modem properties in device manager and check the driver details - get their names - find out any friend who are using win98 - copy those files from them and copy them to your HDD in respective folders - do that under DOS mode. start windows and check now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2107561
Just a thought:
I've seen lots of modem that are very picky about which com port they operate on.  Try removing both modems from device manager, take the other modem out, and disable both serial ports in CMOS ( unless of course they are being used ).  Boot to windows and let plug and pray assign resources.  

Also, tlik may be right about problems with the system files but before reinstalling windows, try System File Checker under start/programs/accessories/system tools/system information and tools.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2107603
Just for info:

I went looking at Diamonds web site for info on this modem.  It doesn't specifically say that the modem is a winmodem but it does say " the SupraMax 56k modem for windows takes advantage of your PC's processing power.........."  basically thew same as a winmodem.  It does say however that it only requires a 133MHz processor and 8MB of RAM so you shouldn't have any problems with that, especially with the "unable to open com port" message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 2108498
I talked to Diamond and they tell me the modem I purchased is defective. I will send it back and try a new one. I still have a feeling that it is not the modem/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2110943
Bigripper1
I think I will have to agree with you about it not being the modem. It is too hard to beleive your old one failed and you buy a new one and have the same problem with it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yeast06
ID: 2137566
sir,

i suggest to wait the new modem then if it is not work properly pls change the com3 from com4 .

i am speak from my exprerience ...it is the best teacher ...

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
leonjoramos earned 400 total points
ID: 2143829
if you have a PS/2 mouse you can unninstall the other odd or even port, that means that if you modem is in COM3 try to delete COM1, or if it is on com4 delete com2... you can also change the resouces of your modem so a Odd numbered modem looks like an even numbered modem. it worked with IBM stingray v3.0 within an Acer Aspire
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2143875
leonjoramos
Welcome to this site, since you are new here you should know the standard protocol here is to post as the answer only if you know that is the correct answer. Post everything else as comments (questions, suggestions, comments) and if that leads to the correct solution then you will be asked to repost as the answer and get full credit for it. By posting an answer you lock the question and move it to a different catogory and some "experts" do not read these questions, if your suggestion is wrong or doesn't help then the person asking the question has to reject it and move it back to the "waiting for answer" but now it may be futher down the list and alot of the "experts" do not look beyond the first 10 question, thereby delaying the questioner getting the correct answer.
Your proposed answer at best is just a suggestion.
Please don't take this comment wrong, I'm not trying to piss you off only offer advice for later.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2143894
wow, ray, you've toned down.  Are you running for office?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2143913
1cell
Yeah, I decided to give everybody at least one chance
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2143915
1cell
I only act the other way on days I leave my pantyhose in the dryer too long
LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6857365
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0