Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

patch Borland Pascal 7.01

Posted on 1999-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all,

I have some applications written in Borland Pascal 7.0.  Now we have a problem on fast pentium PC's.  On the side of Borland (Inprise) I have found how I can solve these problems (Tppatch).  Also I found out that there is a patch to upgrade BP7 to BP 7.01.  Where can I download (or buy)the update to upgrade my 7.0 version to 7.01.  My softwarestore (in Belgium) didn't here about an update.  Can someone help me?

Thanks,
Dirk.
0
Comment
Question by:ka1a
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2099330
anything which goes from 7.0 to 7.0.1 is only a bug fix, so you won't find it is a store.  Go back to whereever you saw this about 7.0.1 & send some email (to webmaster, if you can't find any other addresses). DOn't get too excited, though, you won't be getting any new features.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 60 total points
ID: 2107349
You could download a patch(fix) from this site :

http://www.discom-services.com/support/pascal-english.htm

Borland(Inprise) don't offer a solution for their users on this problem. But there are some patches(fixes) on the internet.

Regards Batalf

0