Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looping through listbox items..

Posted on 1999-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a simple unbound single-select listbox with a Value list (not a table or query) and I want to be able to loop through the values and capture them in an array.  Is it possible to loop through the values even when the items are not selected.  Please include code snippet...

Thx in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:kenadelglass
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brewdog earned 400 total points
ID: 2104806
I'm not sure what you want to do with them after you get them, so here's the snippet:

    Dim strArray() As String
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To lstNames.ListCount - 1
        ReDim Preserve strArray(i)
        strArray(i) = lstNames.ItemData(i)
    Next i

lstNames here is the name of your list box. Hope that helps . . .

brewdog
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 2104834
Brewdog, seems like it would be loads more efficient to simply dimension based on the list size, before the loop.  Rather than using the Redim Preserve.

   Dim strArray() As String
   Dim i As Integer
   ReDim strArray(lstNames.ListCount)

   For i = 0 To lstNames.ListCount - 1
       strArray(i) = lstNames.ItemData(i)
   Next i
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srauda
ID: 2105084
How about this as one step further.

dim i as integer, j as integer

j = lstNames.ListCount - 1
if j >= 0 then
     dim strArray(0 to j) as string
     For i = 0 To j
         strArray(i) = lstNames.ItemData(i)
     Next i
else
     'No items in the list.
end if
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kenadelglass
ID: 2105263
Sorry but I am going to go with brewdog as he was the fastest and did solve my problem..

Thanks to all!
Ken
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 2106440
Great! Glad that helped.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6924170
Hi kenadelglass,

Any update on this question?

in an effort to clean up old open questions

your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the
participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund
to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information
outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with
details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
 --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
 --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question

QID/link. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:
Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the
collaboration effort continues. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

------------>  EXPERTS:    Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations
if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 6925664
points to brewdog
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6943782
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0