Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a text-box appear when user passes mouse over object

Posted on 1999-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have several Text-Box objects. I want the application to pop up another text box or picture object when the user passes the mouse over the Text-box. My second choice of an action would be to have the second text-box pop up when the user presses the RIGHT mouse button on the Text-box, but having it pop up when he passes over it would be the ticket.
How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:a6106a
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 200 total points
ID: 2105191
Put two text boxes on your form, and copy-paste this code in the form's declarations section:

Private Sub Form_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Text2.Visible = False
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Text2.Visible = True
End Sub

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2105195
If you like, I can send you a sample project that will popup a picture box with some labels on it, when you pass the mouse over some controls.
Just comment me your e-mail.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:charlescope
ID: 2105197
Very cool!!! When I first saw this code I thought that can't work, so I tried it and it works great! Way to go kamall
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2105209
That's great charlescope...
but where are my points :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
ID: 2105290
the code works great. I'd love the sample project.
Then I'll pass the grade to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
ID: 2106145
Karmall: ooops..small problem. I need to have about 10 of these combinations on the screen each working independently of the others. I messed with what you sent me to try to make it work but I can't get it. Help??
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
ID: 2106156
never mind..I got it to work. Great job! Thanks !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 2112008
You are welcome.
Do you still want the sample project?
Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6855427
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

Expert interested in helping with the ABANDONED QUESTION cleanup, please click here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0