Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Mouse button states !

Posted on 1999-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How can I get the mouse buttons states.
(like GetKeyState for the keyboard)

I need it in the OnHitTest Even which doesn't give me
the button states.
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 80 total points
ID: 2106191
GetAsyncKeyState() with VK_LBUTTON etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2106213
Or even GetKeyState( VK_LBUTTON ): Reflects the state which was active when the currently handled message was produced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 2106367
Thanks
0