Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what would be the best way?

Posted on 1999-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
ok, ifi were to design a chat program where there would be a server and a lot of clients and all of them can conenct at any time. what would be the best to do this? no code is needed, just the over all concept on how to use the winsock control to achieve this. thanx
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2108557
tell you what
since you marked that "LESS then EASY" - i'm sure you'll find the way all by your own.
GoodLuck
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 40 total points
ID: 2108670
There is a small example of a winsock client & server in the VB Books Online... Click Help->Books Online...
and do a search on winsock.

Basic Server concept...
One winsock control does all the listening and passes connections off to other controls using the Accept method.

Thats about all you're gonna get for 10pts...


Cheers!!1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6854098
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

For experts interesting in helping the cleanup effort in their respective TAs, this link please:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0