Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How could I change Sound Volume on a lower level than MCI SendString?

Posted on 1999-10-08
14
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all,
how could I change Sound Volume on a lower level than MCI SendString? It have to work on NT4.0.
Micha
0
Comment
Question by:PROGRAMMING030999
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2109147
Try the sample application I wrote:

"How to detect multimedia devices and set their volume"
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2109204
Hi Micha,

you can download a ready-to-use control called TAudio from www.delphipages.com. Quote from the description:

taudio controls waveform and mixer devices, e.g. Soundblaster cards, allowing applications to manage waveform audio playback and recording. Now even simpler to use. See attached Windows Help file for improvements.


Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROGRAMMING030999
ID: 2109313
Thank for your Comment Simonet,
BUT you Demo Application doesn't work under NT4.0.
Micha
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 300 total points
ID: 2109343
I have WinNT4.0 Server SP4 and it works fine. I have a SB16 PnP on it and everything is reported correctly.

Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2109359
Should not be too hard.... I know its easy to do in dos.. but not being used to windows NT, i am not too sure. If you can copy the assembly code from dos do it, after you don´t call an int so... it may work.


Craig C.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2111069
WaveOutSetVolume() might be the function(mmsystem unit)..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2156427
What shall now happen with this question?

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROGRAMMING030999
ID: 2158083
Sorry for delaying.

I tested all solutions, but on the half (4) of my WINNT4 Worksstation Test Platforms, all solutions doesn't work?! My Idea is now that the Sound Driver for the Soundblaster is not correct installed. I will check it today.

If none of them works right simonet should get the points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2158146
Fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROGRAMMING030999
ID: 2162122
I can't find the bug?!

Please Simonet answer the Question and thank all of you for your help.

Micha
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2210709
Alex,

this question still awaits your answer :-)

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROGRAMMING030999
ID: 2213363
Hi Mike,
It seems that Alex doesn't want the points. So answer and get the points.

Cheerio Micha

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2213471
Micha, I already notified Alex about this open question and you don't need to wait for his lock btw. Just accept any comment as answer to put the question to the PAQs.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROGRAMMING030999
ID: 2213604
OK
0