Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook sending mail through internet mail acct. instead of Exchange server

Posted on 1999-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Am using Outlook with Exchange 5.5 and using internet mail acct. as well. When I send any mail outside of corp. it goes through the internet account with it's return address. I want all outgoing mail to be handled by Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:mikebrownell
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techkees earned 200 total points
ID: 2110554
In Control Panel -> Mail.  Goto Delivery Tab in the bottom Window make sure Exchange Transport is at the top and Internet E-Mail  is at the bottom.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pete_perry
ID: 2110815
Ok, you have 2 accounts on this I got that goto the services section under tools and see which E-mail account is specified as default.

You can also open a new message and choose view from tab and this will allow you to choose which account you use for each message.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brianman
ID: 2117502
Is this Outlook ot Outlook Express?
0