Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Font, Font Size, FontBold, FontItalic, and ForeColor of Nodes on the Tree Contol in VB6

Posted on 1999-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All,  
 I would like to change the text of a Node in a Tree Control depending on whether or not it has children.  Basically,  how do I change the Font, Font Size, FontBold, FontItalic, and ForeColor of Nodes on the Tree Contol in VB6 without making a change to the entire Tree Control?

 No third party controls allowed please.

Thanks
Rod
0
Comment
Question by:DoughBoy
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DoughBoy
ID: 2111171
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2111258
"No third party controls allowed please"

In that case I don't think you're going to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 1000 total points
ID: 2111411
TreeView1.Nodes(index).Children 'Gives you the number of children in the node "index"

However, the font properties are only associated with Treeview and not nodes... Therefore changing fonts on a node using the standard Treeview object is not possible.

Sorry, but not without a custom control!


Cheers!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2111444
Is there an echo in here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoughBoy
ID: 2113592
Well,
I guess I will have to give you the points. You answered correctly.
Thanks for your help anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6854002
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp

For experts interesting in helping the cleanup effort in their respective TAs, this link please:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0