Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

root (/) stuff...

Posted on 1999-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
New to Linux. And I would really like to try it out, but I can't seem to get the concept of partitioning and the root partition. I have Mandrake, and when I install it, it comes to the part to where you have to partition and I try it, and it tells me that I have to add a root (/) partition to the Linux native partition (ext2)...(something, something)
If anyone can help me grasp the concept of the whole partitioning and installing thing, I would really appreciate it
0
Comment
Question by:cbarksdale
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2112630
Linux uses a flat file system, i.e., no volumes (like C:, d:, etc). The mount points are where the partitions are linked to the filesystem (fs) tree. (Recall the win explorer tree). Linux uses a filesystem called ext2 (extended 2), which is different from the msdos fs.
The only necessary partition is / (root partition) under which all other directories reside. The rest can be figured out by you.
I recommend having a /usr partition and if your HD is large enough, a /usr/local as well. Add a swap partition also (Linux uses a swap partition, not a swap file).
When installing, just mount one partition as /. This will work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:canani
ID: 2113089
Linux without partitioning ?

http://www.winlinux.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbarksdale
ID: 2113646
okay, so, I should add "/" as a partition? but, when I use the "/" alone, it tells me that it's not a valid partition.... aaargh! how frustrating!  I'm using Druid, is it easier than the other choice... fdisk, or whatever it is?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meyarivan
ID: 2113722
if you havent read the linux-installation HOWTO i recommend
you read it first before you start with the installation.
the howto is avialable at:

http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/Installation-HOWTO

the complete procedure as to how to partition your hard disk is given in the HOWTO.

if you want to try it on your own , you should create 2 partitions for linux at the minimum:

one partition being the swap space and the other for the rest of the stuff. usually a swap parition of 64-128 Megs is
enough. you can devote the rest of the available space to a single linux ext2 parition  under the label '/'.

using disk druid create two partitions of sizes as mentioned
above. specify the mount point of the ext2 partition you created as '/'.
 
make sure that one of them is a linux swap partition.
report any difficulties you face.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbarksdale
ID: 2114867
blah! I'm having massive brain fatigue... okay, here's the deal... I have a system with two hard drives... one has a total of 327MB's and the other has a total of 675MB's... with this amount of HD space, should I even attempt to load linux.. maybe I should have asked that before I asked any other questions, huh?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marco2 earned 400 total points
ID: 2115065
That's plenty *when combined*.  A minimal RedHat install with X and X managers will take about 330MB.  If you're planning to use both drives, do so during the installation as it will save you trouble later.

Marco
0