Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Netbios /LMHOST FILE

Posted on 1999-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
To increase the proformace of mail on a small LAN I want to use netbios name resolution /lmhost files.
The network consists of win95 and win98 systems please help
with the best way to do this

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:irelandone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 2113675
a few questions:

1.  I assume you are running TCP/IP.  What kind of mail system are you running?

2.  How many computers?

3.  are you running any servers? (as in Windows NT)

Heath
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2113950
You mention mail; If its Exchange/Outlook then it uses raw IP and thus hosts/DNS rather than netbios with lmhosts/WINS by default.
You can change this default behaviour by searching registry on each client for rpc_binding_order and putting netbios at the front of the comma seperated list.
And pop/smtp uses hosts/dns as well.

If you want to use lmhosts file for netbios name resolution then edit lmhosts.sam to set your addresses and save it without the .sam extension. delete M$s comments at top of file and ensure lines you want used do not start with hash.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2113975
It's not going to increase performance that much !
It takes milliseconds for a name to be resolved on a small LAN by broadcast, and then that's it - it doesn't need to resolve it any more as entries are stored in the local cache until expiration / reboot.
Mail performance needs to be improved in a different way !
What sort of problems are you getting ?
The bottleneck on a small LAN is probably NIC / memory / processor hardware...
0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 2114056
Thanks for the response thus far.  To answer a couple of question this only a win98/95 LAN, most, Nic are 10/100,
pc are PII 400, 64mb RAM. No exchange server, mail program being used is outlook and ms mail as transport.
I have edited the lmhost.sam file
but as suggested did not see much if any improvement i thought that perhaps I may have missed a step or should be using Host file instead.
Which goes to Tim's comments, I was hoping that there may be another way.  
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2114123
MS-mail/WGPO is file based so lmhosts is used but as Tim says this will not be worth it, what type of performance do you get accessing shares? maybe the PO has an index problem if shares accessed at reasonable speed.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2114363
What type of mail server do you have ?
How many clients - what version of Outlook do they use ?
What bit about your mail system is slow ?
You could beef up the mail server perhaps, or do you use an ISP's email server via POP3 accounts or something ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 2114392
If you have less than 15 machines (this is my personal cutoff point, opinions vary), then name resolution can be handled just as efficiently through broadcasts.  Personally, I dont like using lmhosts files at all unless name resolution CANT be handled by broadcasts (like over a router).  And even then I prefer handling it other ways if possible.  lmhosts files are a pain to administer.

Heath
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 2114572
Irelandone,
You should edit LMHOSTS, not LMHOSTS.SAM (this is a sample file and is not used for resolution), or as Andyalder suggested, make sure you save it without the extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:irelandone
ID: 2114916
Again thanks for the input.  there are currently 12 pc later
there will be 15/16.  Outlook final version, the part that seems slow is the reciept of mail notification and I have set this to minium.  Nenadic I do understand the difference I omitted the fact that I used the example file and then save it as a text file, sorry for the misunderstanding.
It would appear that there can be no increase achieved therefore if Tim_holman would originally stated this fact posts in the form of an answer I believe perhaps he should recieve the points.  Unless someone objects.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 400 total points
ID: 2116402
OK then...
If you need to address performance problems with your email, then open another Q.
Thanks !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6840465
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This is a manual correction, so that the expert will now receive the points you awarded, and I have verified that you were not charged points again for this adjustment.  
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts
0