Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display an image file in the VB Form

Posted on 1999-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can anyone give me the VB codes for displaying  an image file (the file is either a bmp, tif or jpg) in the VB Form.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wmlim060298
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KDivad earned 200 total points
ID: 2114062
Form1.Picture = LoadPicture("PictureFile.bmp")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Juilette
ID: 2114377
or design time...set the picture property of the form to the picture you desire.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2114460
True, but since code was asked for, I assumed run-time...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Juilette
ID: 2114525
KDivad..No slight intended...

Your answer is correct and wmlirn should award you the points in any and all situtations......I was just looking around and thought wmlirn might also like to know that a picture on a form is nothing more than a property of the form. (Just a comment...that's all)

Wayne
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2116975
Juiliette,
None taken. Merely pointing out why I posted a runtime solution instead of (or including) a design time solution.
Later,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 2159930
Object.Picture = LoadPicture("picture.bmp")
0