Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File sharing not possible, win98

Posted on 1999-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a problem in 98
The file sharing isn't working as it should.
Everyting that shall be done has been done.
is there a bug or something ?
on some 98:s it works as it should.

ibm pc 300 gl cel 433 64M win98 is not the second edition.
orginal install.
File sharing enabled , in a domaín , tcpip and netbeui.
I know this should work , any ideas ???
//Abbe
0
Comment
Question by:superabbe
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:workshop
ID: 2115540
Have you shared your hard drive by right clicking on it and choosing sharing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superabbe
ID: 2115663
Well that's the problem....
It doesent exist right-click-menu->sharing

//Abbe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:workshop
ID: 2115675
What is listed under 'Network' in control panel ?
File & Print sharing for MS networks must be there as well as files/printer option ticked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superabbe
ID: 2115900
Well that's the problem....
It doesent exist right-click-menu->sharing

//Abbe
0
 

Author Comment

by:superabbe
ID: 2115903
Workshop , thats there and ticked as it should be....
U see i'm not a such a rookie....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 2116343
Try to remove and re-install everything in Network properties ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superabbe
ID: 2116483
Try to remove and re-install everything in Network properties ?

I'm trying to avoid this you see...

//Abbe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blood
ID: 2118036
You don't have to remove everything, but I suggest removing "Client for Microsoft Networks" and then rebooting.  Re-add in once you get back into windows and then reboot again.   Then go back into the networking and click on "File/Printer Sharing" and then tick the two boxes.
Reboot and then see what happens.  It could have just been a bad load of the Client services.

-Jay
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 2118400
Just remove print&file sharing and reinstall it. It won't affect your network settings and it might help. Maybe it didn't bind properly first time around. Hey, it happens.

Jat
0
 

Author Comment

by:superabbe
ID: 2118722
Jetcan was on target , please answer...

//Abbe
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 400 total points
ID: 2119457
Happens to me all the time.


Just remove print&file sharing and reinstall it. It won't affect your network settings and it might help. Maybe it didn't bind properly first time around. Hey, it happens.

Jat
 
 
   
 


 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6852966
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0