Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable To Open An Initial Console

Posted on 1999-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Redhat 5.1, running as a name server.
All has been running for 6months ok.  Today root console
locked tty1, i was unable to login on another tty.
Had to hard reboot Linux.  Upon restart we get the Unable to open an initial console.

I have tried to use my rescue disk; at LILO prompt entering
"rescue", but still get unable to open initial console.

What else can we try to get to a login prompt.  I need to get some file /etc/named.boot off the box asap.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:cpicknell
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:woutersmit
ID: 2116987
simply stuff the harddisk in another linux box and mount the damn disk.. that should do the trick..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpicknell
ID: 2117159
Thanks for the reply could you add some more detail.

I asume plug in the "duff" linux disk as slave then boot the good linux box as normal.

What commands would i enter to mount the partitions on the "duff" linux disk. ?
[I had a / /usr and /var partitions.]

How do i then connect to the new mount on "duff" drive ?

Where should i look to fix the original problem ?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 2117973
boot off of a boot/root disk (any such disk should do... install disks from slackware, or a rescue floppy)

mkdir /floppy
mkdir /mnt
mount /dev/hda1 (or wherever you have /etc mounted to) /mnt
Insert a floppy disk that is formatted into the floppy drive
mount /dev/fd0 /floppy
cp /mnt/etc/named.boot /floppy
umount /floppy
umount /mnt
shutdown -h now

you should now have the file on a floppy for you to transfer to another machine till you fix your issue on the machine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2120299
Connect the drive on another box.
say as primary slave (hdb)
create a mnt pt, say /slave.
mount -t ext2 /dev/hdb1 /slave.
Similarly for the other partitions.
BTW didn't su work earlier?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 400 total points
ID: 2122927
Do the following:

Boot the machine with a boot disk.

Once logged as root, type:

mkdir /nameserver
mount -t ext2 /dev/hd?? /nameserver (Where hd?? is your boot hard disk)
cd /nameserver/etc/rc.d
now you should disable the rc file that calls your named with the chmod command.
I don't know about RedHat, but in Slackware you'd 'vi rc.M', then search for 'named' and just comment the line.

Now you could reboot without the boot disk and named wouldn't hang your system.

Good luck!
0