Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfm extention

Posted on 1999-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have downloaded a file from a procurement gateway and it has a CFM extention, ie., viewfile.cfm. To what application should this extention be associated to?
0
Comment
Question by:kasdas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2127126
Your browser is capable of viewing it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Undertow earned 300 total points
ID: 2127251
cfm is Allaire Cold Fusion (sometimes it's .cfml too)

it is, in essence, an HTML page, w/Cold Fusion tags in as well.  You should be able to open the file in any browser, HTML editor, even notepad if necessary.

btw, cfml = cold fusion markup language
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
ID: 2127441
I am using I.E. 5.0, why does it ask me what application I would like to open it up with when I click on it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 2127551
because the .cfm isnt' registered on your system.  it'll still open, I promise  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasdas
ID: 2127648
But it doesn't open. that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Undertow
ID: 2127760
open it in notepad?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2131456
Start your browser, click File/Open then browse to find your .cfm file, open it!
0