Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem not responding diamond supra exp. 56i

Posted on 1999-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm having trouble with my modem.  It's a diamond supra express 56i voice modem.  It was installed in com3 and it wasn't responding.  We moved it to com 2 it still didn't respond.  Under device manager i found some a "?" with "cmi8330"  next to it, it was there about three times. I tried taking out the modem and letting windows find it, with  no luck.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:inexodus
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2130652
Try removing the modem, all instances of "cmi8330", all com ports and restart letting Windows autodetect everything.  Let mw know what happens.  Have some more ideas but I want to wait to see what plug n pray is doing
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2131298
When you do us 1cell suggested make sure you don't disable the com ports or it will never find the modem.

Is this a new install of the modem or are you having problems with it and tried ti reinstall it but now it won't install?

If new install check to be sure there are no jumpers on the modem that sets the Com port # or the IRQ, I not all that familar with that modem but I know on a USR modem you have to remove the jumpers from the modem to make it plug and pray, if you leave the jumpers on then you have to manually install it to that com port and IRQ and you have to make sure those are available and no conflicts, but simply by removing the jumpers it installs using PNP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2131299
Another thing too if this is a winmodem you may have to install the software first then the modem, (I'm saying that because I'm not sure if it is a winmodem)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2131304
This is a winmodem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2131325
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yeast06 earned 400 total points
ID: 2135134
pls download latest .inf file in your modem's manufacturer's
then put it  in win95/98 .inf directory and reinstall it your modem.

hope it is working.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2136736
yeast06
you are new here but you have posted answers for a dozen questions and most of your answers are senseless, PLEASE POST AS A COMMENT, PLEASE!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6843400
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0